By: Ricardo E. Calderon, Eagle Pass Business Journal, Inc., Copyright 2023
[…] Section 26.001(b) of the Texas Parks and Wildlife Code further requires that “a finding required by Subsection (a) of this section may be made only after notice and a hearing as required by this chapter.”
Section 26.001(c) of the Texas Parks and Wildlife Code adds that “the governing body or officer shall consider clearly enunciated local preferences,…”
Furthermore, Section 26.002(a) of the Texas Parks and Wildlife Code requires that “when any program or project requires notice and a public hearing before approval, the notice must be given in writing to the person, organization, department, or agency that has supervision of the land proposed to be used or taken.”
Section 26.002(b) of the Texas Parks and Wildlife Code requires “the notice must state clearly the proposed program or project and the date and place for the public hearing. The notice must be given at least 30 days before the date for the public hearing.”
Section 26.002(c) of the Texas Parks and Wildlife Code requires “the notice must also be given to the public by publishing a notice similar to that specified in this section once a week for three consecutive weeks. The last days of publication must not be less than one week or more than two weeks before the date of the hearing. The notice must be published at least six days a week in the county where the land proposed to be used or taken is situated.”