By: Ricardo E. Calderon, Eagle Pass Business Journal, Inc., Copyright 2023
[…] Eagle Pass concerned citizens contend that Chapter 26 of the Texas Parks and Wildlife Code expressly provides the legal procedures required for the protection of public parks and recreational lands that the Eagle Pass City Council must follow and take into consideration in its deliberations concerning the Criminal Trespass Affidavit signed by Mayor Salinas.
Under Section 26.001(a) of the Texas Parks and Wildlife Code, it expressly requires a “municipality of the state may not approve any program or project that requires the use or taking of any public land designated and used prior to the arrangement of the program or project as a park, recreation area, scientific area, wildlife refuge, or historic site, unless the…municipality…acting through its duly authorized governing body or officer, determines that (1) there is no feasible and prudent alternative to the use and taking of such land; and (2) the program or project includes all reasonable planning to minimize harm to the land, as a park, recreation area, scientific area, wildlife refuge, or historic site, resulting from the use or taking.”
Section 26.001(b) of the Texas Parks and Wildlife Code further requires that “a finding required by Subsection (a) of this section may be made only after notice and a hearing as required by this chapter.”
Section 26.001(c) of the Texas Parks and Wildlife Code adds that “the governing body or officer shall consider clearly enunciated local preferences,…”