Texas Democratic Party Chair Declares Ramsey English Cantu as Ineligible Candidate for Texas House of Representative District 74
[…] Although Cantu attempted to resign from his office as Mayor and a special election has been called for February 1, 2020, Hinojosa noted that Cantu continues to hold the office of Mayor until your replacement is qualified but in any event, Texas Constitution Article 3, Section 19 provides that you are not “eligible to the Legislature” “during the term for which [you were] elected.” “The exception, if there is one in the Wentworth case, is not available to you.”
Hinojosa cites Texas Election Code Section 145.003(g) to support his decision to declare Cantu ineligible as a candidate for the Texas House of Representative District 74 under the Texas Democratic Party, citing specifically “When presented with an application for a place on the ballot or another public record containing information pertinent to a candidate’s eligibility, the appropriate authority shall promptly review the record. If the authority determines that the record establishes ineligibility as provided in Subsection (f), the authority shall declare the candidate ineligible.” Hinojosa adds that Section 145.003 (f) of the Texas Election Code provides in pertinent part that “A candidate may be declared ineligible only if ….(2) facts indicating that the candidate is ineligible are conclusively established by another public record.”
This declaration of ineligibility will most certainly wind up in the State District Court in the immediate future as Cantu will have to challenge Hinojosa’s declaration of ineligibility. Attempts to reach Cantu for comments by the Eagle Pass Business Journal were unavailable as of press time.